SESSION IV.   
CRANIOFACIAL PAIN, NEUROMODULATION


DAY 1: AUGUST 23, 2019, Friday

8.00-8.15 FIPP, CIPS Certification and Info on Mock Exam in 5 th PSI Session (MCQ, ORAL, PRACTICAL)
8.15-9.00 PBLD: TRIGEMINAL NEURALGIA
9.00-9.20 Craniofacial Pain and procedures
9.20-10.00 TRIGEMINAL (PULSED?) RFA
(live procedure demo)
10.00-10.30
COFFEE BREAK
10.30-10.50 Adjuvant medications
10.50-11.10 US anatomy and procedures of the knee
11.10-12.00 WORKSHOP : LIVE MODEL SCANNING: knee region
12.00-13.00
LUNCH
13.00-13.20 REGENERATIVE MEDICINE (PRP/ STEM CELLS)
13.20-13.40 PROLOTHERAPY OR PRP FOR ELBOW OR KNEE
OSTEOARTHRITIS (live procedure demo)
13.40-14.40 CASE DISCUSSION, preferably brought by the participants
14.40-15.00 PRINCIPLES OF NEUROMODULATION and NEW TRENDS IN NEUROMODULATION (SCS, DRG, HIGH Frequency)
15.00-15.30
COFFEE BREAK
15.30-15.50 PRF/RFA/CRYO applications
16.00-16.30 SPHENOPALATINE (PULSED?) RFA
(live procedure demo)
16.30-17.00 Peripheral nerve stimulation
17.00-17.30 ULTRASOUND GUIDED peripheral nerve stimulator implantation (live procedure demo)
CRANIOFACIAL PAIN, NEUROMODULATION


DAY 2: AUGUST 24, 2019, Saturday

8.00-16.00
FLUOROSCOPY GUIDED
·          CERVICAL LYSIS OF ADHESIONS
·          SCS
·          PERIPHERAL NERVE STIMULATION
·          TRIGEMINAL
·          SPHENOPALATINE GANGLION BLOCK
·          +review previous procedures as needed
US GUIDED:
MSK PROCEDURES
·          Peripheral nerves
·          LOWER EXTREMITY
·          UPPER EXTREMITY
·          +review previous procedures as needed
CRANIOFACIAL PAIN, NEUROMODULATION


DAY 3: AUGUST 25, 2019, Sunday

8.00-16.00
FLUOROSCOPY GUIDED
·          CERVICAL LYSIS OF ADHESIONS
·          SCS
·          PERIPHERAL NERVE STIMULATION
·          TRIGEMINAL
·          SPHENOPALATINE GANGLION BLOCK
·          +review previous procedures as needed
US GUIDED:
MSK PROCEDURES
·          Peripheral nerves
·          LOWER EXTREMITY
·          UPPER EXTREMITY
·          +review previous procedures as needed