COURSE/MODULE I.

February 23-25, 2018
Budapest,Hungary

DAY 1: February 23, 2018, Friday

8:00-8.10 a.m.WELCOME
8:10-8:45 a.m.MULTIMODAL CONCEPT IN PAIN TREATMENT
8:45-9:10 a.m. FLUOROSCOPY: NEEDLE GUIDANCE AND RADIATION SAFETY
9:10-10:00 a.m.COMPLICATIONS OF INTERVENTIONAL PAIN PROCEDURES, AND HOW TO AVOID THEM
10:00-10:30 a.m.COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:15 a.m. STEROIDS, LOCAL ANESTHETICS, NEUROLYTIC AGENTS AND CONTRASTS DYES
11:15-12:00 a.m. INTRODUCTION ULTRASOUND IN PAIN MEDICINE, TISSUE RECOGNITION, AND DIAGNOSTIC USE OF ULTRASOUND
12:00-1:00 p.m.LUNCH
1:00-1:45 p.m. WORKSHOP: ULTRASOUND - NEEDLE GUIDANCE, TRICKS AND TIPS
1:45-2:15 p.m.ANTITHROMBOTIC THERAPY IN INTERVENTIONAL PAIN PROCEDURE
2:30-3:00 p.m.RADIOLOGICAL ANATOMY OF THE LUMBAR SPINE (CAUDAL, TRANSFORAMINAL AND INTERLAMINAR, MEDIAL BRANCH)
3:00-3:30 p.m.COFFEE BREAK
3:30-4:15 p.m.LUMBAR FACET PAIN: EPIDEMIOLOGY, DIAGNOSTIC AND TREATMENT
4:15-4:30 p.m.LUMBAR MEDIAN BRANCH BLOCK (live procedure demo)
4:30-5:30 p.m.WORKSHOP: PHYSICAL EXAMINATION OF THE LUMBAR SPINE

DAY 2: February 24, 2018, Saturday

8:00-8:45 a.m.PRINCIPLES OF RADIOFREQUENCY (HISTORY, MECHANISMS AND INDICATIONS)
8:45-9:00 a.m. CAUDAL EPIDURAL (live procedure demo)
9:00-9:30 a.m.PULSED RF LUMBAR DRG
9:30-10:00 a.m.LUMBAR TRANSFORAMINAL OR DRG PRF (live procedure demo)
10:00-10:30 a.m.COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:15 a.m.ULTRASOUND ANATOMY OF THE LUMBOSACRAL SPINE
11.15-12.00 a.m.LUMBAR MEDIAL BRANCH RADIOFREQUENCY ABLATION (live procedure demo)
12:00-1:00 p.m. LUNCH
1:00-2:00 p.m.WORKSHOP: LIVE MODEL SCANNING: LUMBOSACRAL SPINE
2:00-2.30 p.mSACROILIAC PAIN: EPIDEMIOLOGY, DIAGNOSTIC AND TREATMENT
2:30-3:00 p.m.SI RF DENERVATION - live procedure demo
3:00-3:30 p.m.COFFEE BREAK
3:30-4:00 p.m.DISCOGENIC LOW BACK PAIN, DISCOGRAPHY, INTRADISCAL THERAPIES
4:00-4:30 p.m.DISCOGRAPHY (live procedure demo) intradiscal PRP
4:30-5:00 p.m.WORKSHOP: LOW BACK PAIN, DIAGNOSIS&TREATMENT- PSEUDOSCIATICA
Problem Based Learning

DAY 3: February 25, 2018, Sunday


Trainee: Faculty Ratio 4:1 Maximum
8:00-4:00 p.m.CADAVER HANDS-ON TRAINING:
8:00-4:00 p.m.FLUOROSCOPY STATIONS
•NEEDLE GUIDANCE AND TUNNEL VISION TECHNIQUE
•LUMBAR SPINE ANATOMY AND PROCEDURES
•LUMBAR EPIDURAL BLOCK TECHNIQUES: CAUDAL, INTERLAMINAR AND TRANSFORAMINAL
•LUMBAR DISC PROCEDURES

10:00-10:30 a.m. COFFEE BREAK
10.30-12. 30 p.m.ULTRASOUND STATIONS
•ULTRASOUND TISSUE RECOGNITION
•LUMBAR SPINE ANATOMY AND PROCEDURES
12:30-1:30 p.m. LUNCH
1:30-4:00 p.m.FLUOROSCOPY STATIONS
•LUMBAR FACET JOINT INTERVENTIONS (MBB, RF/CRYO)
•SI JOINT INTERVENTIONS (Diagnostic and RF/Cryo)

COURSE/MODULE II.

May 18-20, 2018
Budapest, Hungary

DAY 1: May 18, 2018, Friday

8:00-8:30 a.m.FLUOROSCOPY GUIDED PSOAS INJECTION (live procedure demo)
8:30-9:00 a.m.CERVICAL FACET PAIN: EPIDEMIOLOGY, DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
9:00-9:30 a.m.CERVICAL MEDIAL BRANCH BLOCK (live procedure demo, fluoroscopy guided)
9:30-10:00 a.m.FLUOROSCOPIC ANATOMY OF THE CERVICAL SPINE, SAFETY CONSIDERATIONS
10:00-10:30 a.m.COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:15 a.m. PROLOTHERAPY
11:15-12:15 p.m.PROLOTHERAPY of LUMBAR SPINE /SI JOINT (live procedure demo)
12:15-1:15 p.m.LUNCH
1:15-2:00 p.m.DIAGNOSTIC EVALUATION OF NECK AND ARM PAIN
2:00-3:00 p.m.WORKSHOP: PHYSICAL EXAMINATION OF THE CERVICAL SPINE
3:00-3:30 p.m.COFFEE BREAK
3:30-4:15 p.m.PULSED RF CERVICAL DRG
4:15-5:00 p.m.PRF CERVICAL DRG (live procedure demo)
5:00-5:30 p.m.ULTRASOUND GUIDED GANGLION STELLATE BLOCK (live procedure demo)

DAY 2: May 19, 2018, Saturday

8:00-8:45 a.m.CERVICOGENIC HEADACHE
8:45-9:15 a.m. CERVICAL MEDIAL BRANCH BLOCK (live procedure, Fluoroscopy guided)
9:30 -10:00 a.m.CAUDAL NEUROPLASTY: INDICATIONS AND TECHNIQUE
10:00-10:30 a.m.COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:15 a.m. CAUDAL NEUROPLASTY (live procedure)
11.15-12.00 a.m.CURRENT CONCEPTS ON CRPS
12:00-1:00 p.m. LUNCH
1:00-2:00 p.m.ULTRASOUND ANATOMY AND PROCEDURES OF CERVICAL SPINE
2:00-3:00 p.m.WORKSHOP: LIVE MODEL SCANNING: CERVICAL SPINE
3:00-3:30 p.m.COFFEE BREAK
3:30-4:00 p.m.CERVICAL MEDIAL BRANCH RF ABLATION (live procedure)
4:00-4:45 p.m.SYMPATHETIC BLOCKS
4:45-5:30 p.m.LUMBAR SYMPATHETIC BLOCK or HYPOGASTRIC BLOCK (live procedure)

DAY 3: May 20, 2018, Sunday


Trainee: Faculty Ratio 4:1 Maximum
8:00-4:00 p.m.CADAVER HANDS-ON TRAINING
8-10 a.m.FLUOROSCOPY STATIONS
•C, T MEDIAN BRANCH
•C, T FACET INTRAARTICULAR
•STELLATE GANGLION
•CERVICAL EPIDURAL

10:00-10:30 a.m. COFFEE BREAK
10.30-12. 30 p.m.ULTRASOUND STATIONS
•CERVICAL AND THORACIC SPINE ANATOMY AND PROCEDURES
•C, T MEDIAN BRANCH
•C, T FACET INTRAARTICULAR
•STELLATE GANGLION
•INTERCOSTAL
12:30-1:30 p.m. LUNCH
1:30-4:00 p.m.FLUOROSCOPY STATIONS
•CELIAC PLEXUS CLOCK
•LUMBAR SYMP BLOCK
•SUPERIOR HYPOGASTRIC PLEXUS BLOCK
•(SPLANCHNIC and THORACIC SYMP BLOCK)
•GANGLION IMPAR BLOCK

COURSE/MODULE III.

July 13-15, 2018
Budapest, Hungary

DAY 1: July 13, 2018, Friday

8:00-8.15 a.m. Module IV Exam (MCQ, ORAL, PRACTICAL) discussion
8:15-8:45 a.m. LOWER EXTREMITY ANATOMY AND PROCEDURES
8:45-9.45 a.m.WORKSHOP: LIVE MODEL SCANNING
9:45-10:00 a.m.US GUIDED CARPAL TUNNEL INJECTION
10:00-10:30 a.m.COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:15 a.m. SHOULDER US ANATOMY AND PROCEDURES
11:15-12:00 a.m.US GUIDED SHOULDER INTRAARTICULAR PLATELET RICH PLASMA INJECTION
12:00-1:00 p.m.LUNCH
1:00-1:30 p.m.WORKSHOP: LIVE MODEL SCANNING
1:30-2:15 p.m. PERIPHERAL NERVES, US ANATOMY
2:15-3:00 p.m.PRINCIPLES OF CRYOABLATION (HISTORY, MECHANISMS AND INDICATIONS)
3:00-3:30 p.m.COFFEE BREAK
3:30-4:30 p.m.ABDOMINAL PAIN
4:30-5:30 p.m.US GUIDED CRYO INTERCOSTAL OR ILIOINGUINAL INJECTION
4:30-5:30 p.m.WORKSHOP: CERVICAL PAIN AND HEADACHE, DIAGNOSIS&TREATMENT- Problem Based Learning

DAY 2: July 14, 2018, Saturday

8:00-9:00 a.m.CRANIOFACIAL PROCEDURES: TRIGEMINAL AND SPHENOPALATINE GANGLION
9:00-10:00 a.m.TRIGEMINAL RADIOFREQUENCY ablation
10:00-10:30 a.m.COFFEE BREAK
11:00-12:00 a.m. CRYOABLATION OF PUDENDAL OR LATERAL FEMORAL CUTANEOUS NERVE
12:00-1:00 p.m. LUNCH
1:00-2:00 p.m.REGENERATIVE MEDICINE FOR ELBOW AND KNEE
2:00-2:45 p.m. PROLOTHERAPY OR PRP FOR TENNIS ELBOW OR KNEE OSTEOARTHRITIS
2:45-3.30 p.m.CANCER PAIN
3:30-4:00 p.m.COFFEE BREAK
4:00-4:45 p.m.CELIAC OR SPLANCHNIC NERVE BLOCK
4:45-5:30 p.m.PRINCIPLES OF NEUROMODULATION and NEW TRENDS IN NEUROMODULATION (DRG, HIGH FREQUENCY AND PERIPHERAL NERVES)

DAY 3: July 15, 2018, Sunday

8:00-10:00 a.m.FLUOROSCOPY GUIDED
•LYSIS OF ADHESIONS
•TRIGEMINAL
•SPHENOPALATINE GANGLION BLOCK
•+review previous blocks as needed

10:00-10:30 a.m. COFFEE BREAK
10:30-12:30 p.m.US GUIDED:
•MSK PROCEDURES
•LOWER EXTREMITY
•UPPER EXTREMITY
12:30-1:30 p.m. LUNCH
1:30-4:00 p.m.•VERTEBRAL AUGMENTATION
•SCS
•PUMPS
•+review previous blocks as needed

COURSE/MODULE IV.

August 24-26,2018

DAY 1: August 24, 2018, Friday

8:00-9:00 a.m.REVIEW: CAUDAL, TRANSFORAMINAL AND INTERLAMINAR EPIDURALS
09:00–10:00 a.m.REVIEW: LUMBAR FACET JOINT BLOCKS AND MEDIAL BRANCH BLOCKS/RF
10:00-10:30 a.m.COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:15 a.m. REVIEW: INTRADISCAL PROCEDURES
11:15-12:00 a.m. REVIEW: CERVICAL DRG AND CERVICAL FACET JOINTS/RF
12:00-1:00 p.m.LUNCH
1:00-2:00 p.m. REVIEW: SYMPATHETIC BLOCKS
2:00-3:00 p.m. REVIEW: EPIDUROPLASTY
3:00-3:30 p.m.COFFEE BREAK
3:00-4:00 p.m.REVIEW: OROFACIAL PROCEDURES
4:00- 5:00 p.m.REVIEW: SCS AND PUMPS

DAY 2: August 25, 2018, Saturday

8:00-10:00 a.m. FLUOROSCOPY GUIDED

•REVIEW LUMBAR ANATOMY AND PROCEDURES (MBB &RF, TFESI, ILESI, DISC)
10:00-10:30 a.m.COFFEE BREAK
10.30-12.30 p.m.•REVIEW CERVICAL , THORACIC ANATOMY AND PROCEDURES
•MBB, TRANSFORAMINAL, EPIDURAL

12:30-1:30 p.m. LUNCH
1:30-4:00 p.m.REVIEW SYMPATHETIC BLOCKS, SCS

DAY 3: August 24-26, 2018

8:00-10:00 a.m.REVIEW FACIAL BLOCKS, SCS
10:00-10:30 a.m. COFFEE BREAK
10:30-12:00 p.m.MULTIPLE CHOICE TEST
12.00-1.00 p.m.LUNCH
1.00-4.00 p.mPRACTICAL AND ORAL EXAM